GDPR Privacy Notice

GDPR Privacy Notice for Lawn Care Salem Oregon

Introduction

At Lawn Care Salem Oregon, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal data is handled in a safe and responsible manner. This GDPR Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, and protect your personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What Data Do We Collect?

Lawn Care Salem Oregon collects the following personal data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Location

How Do We Collect Your Data?

You directly provide Lawn Care Salem Oregon with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How Will We Use Your Data?

Lawn Care Salem Oregon collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your orders and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

How Do We Store Your Data?

Lawn Care Salem Oregon securely stores your data at lawncaresalem.com. We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Marketing

Lawn Care Salem Oregon would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Lawn Care Salem Oregon from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What Are Your Data Protection Rights?

Lawn Care Salem Oregon would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Lawn Care Salem Oregon for copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Lawn Care Salem Oregon correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Lawn Care Salem Oregon to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Lawn Care Salem Oregon erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Lawn Care Salem Oregon restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Lawn Care Salem Oregon’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Lawn Care Salem Oregon transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [insert email address]

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How Do We Use Cookies?

Lawn Care Salem Oregon uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What Types of Cookies Do We Use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Lawn Care Salem Oregon uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Lawn Care Salem Oregon uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed, and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Lawn Care Salem Oregon sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to Manage Cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy Policies of Other Websites

The Lawn Care Salem Oregon website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Lawn Care Salem Oregon keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about Lawn Care Salem Oregon’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: support@lawncaresalem.com

How to Contact the Appropriate Authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Lawn Care Salem Oregon has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Direct Your Visitors to a Clear Action at the Bottom of the Page